Privacy Policy

The Website is brought to you by Tain Brae Ltd (Registered number 07665775), whose registered office is at 61 Lypiatt Road, Corsham, SN13 9JE. Tain Brae Ltd believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with our website terms (‘Website Terms’) and Terms & Conditions (‘Terms & Conditions’).

1.     PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

1.1  We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1.1.     We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal data. For the purpose of providing these services, we collect personal data about you as part of the order process which may include your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone and mobile phone numbers, credit card information, bank details and company name.

1.1.2.     From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our service.

1.1.3.    You may provide us your name and email to opt-in to our newsletter.

1.2  Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

2.     USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1  We will use the information you provide for the purposes described in this privacy policy to which  you agreed to at the time your data was obtained. Your personal data will be used to:
     2.1.1.     To help us to identify you when you contact us.
     2.1.2.     Provide you with the information, goods and services offered through our website, for billing and order fulfilment.
     2.1.2.     To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.
     2.1.3.     To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online or over the telephone.
     2.1.4.     To audit the downloading of data from our website.
     2.1.5.     To improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users.
     2.1.6.     To identify visitors to our website.
     2.1.7.     To carry out research on our users’ demographics and tracking of sales data.
     2.1.8.     To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

2.2.     Subject to obtaining your consent as detailed below we may contact you by by email with details of or direct marketing purposes about products, competitions and services offered by us. If you prefer not to receive any marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time as detailed below.

2.2.1     You can subscribe to our mailing list either by entering your email within your shopping account or by adding your email here or at locations on the website. You will then recieve an email to confirm you want to “opt in” to our mailing list which you need to click on to confirm your details before any further emails will be sent to you for direct marketing purpose

2.2.2     At any stage you also have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt-out any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line, clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of emails or by e-mailing us at  shop@allrugbyworld.co.uk

2.3   Subject to obtaining your consent as detailed below we may contact you by by email to obtain seller ratings, reviews about our services and goods.

2.3.1  You may have given the following consent after placing your order from the dispatch email: “If you would like to “rate your purchase later” please click the button below and  you will receive and consent a one-off e-mail from Trusted Shops after 7 days reminding you to submit your rating”. Provided that you have given us your express consent as mentioned above to do so, we will send your e-mail address regarding the request to submit a seller rating for the goods received via the Trusted Shops seller rating system to Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Cologne, so that they can send you an e-mail after 7 days reminding you to submit your rating. This consent may be revoked at any time with future effect by e-mailing us at shop@allrugbyworld.co.uk

2.4.  We may also monitor who accesses our website, for example we may automatically collect access information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, the website from which you have come to the our website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server such information enables us to assess our users, to build a profile. We also use cookies on various pages on our website. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer. This information does not directly identify you and for more information please also read or section entitled cookies.

2.5.  We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy as set out in clause 3.1.

3.     DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1  We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

3.1.1.     If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

3.1.2.     If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

3.1.3.     We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1. or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing review service, and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

3.2.  We reserve the right to request information about you from other third parties such as credit agencies (e.g. Experian)  for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 . We will add this information to the information we have previously processed about you so as to enable us to provide the goods or services to you or improve and  enhance your buying experience as well as money laundering and fraud prevention.  Where we make such a request we will first inform you of this intention and whether any record of the search will be recorded on a credit file. You have a right to obtain a copy of your credit file for more information please see Experian website here.

4.     PROTECTING INFORMATION

4.1.  We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and  alteration of personal information under our control.We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data including:
     4.1.1.     Access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you;

4.1.2.     We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. You can find out more details here where we describe in detail how we ensure you can Shop With Confidence.

4.1.3.     We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

5.     THE INTERNET

5.1.  Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

5.2.  It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

6.     COOKIES

6.1.  We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons, for example to recognise you whenever you visit this website ensuring you do not have to enter all your details and thereby speeding up the process so you do not have to log on each time. It will also enable us to store your personal preferences, build a profile about you and target our marketing and advertising campaigns. We cannot provide a full service to you if you disable the cookie function on your web browser so we advise you to maintain the same.

6.2.  Full details about our cookie policiy can be found here…

7.      YOUR RIGHTS

7.1.    If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at shop@allrugbyworld.co.uk or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge including to delete or block your personal information.

8.     FURTHER INFORMATION

8.1.  We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

8.2.  You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at shop@allrugbyworld.co.uk. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

8.3.  If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Tain Brae Ltd, 61 Lypiatt Road, Corsham, SN13 9JE, or email us at shop@allrugbyworld.co.uk

 

—- end —

10% OFF YOUR NEXT ORDER

Never Miss An Update From All Rugby World. Enter your email and choose what you would like to be kept informed about from All Rugby World and receive a 10% voucher code for your next order

All Rugby World Gifts

You have Successfully Subscribed!